Sabado, Agosto 4, 2012
The Philippine Hawk-Eagle, known in French as aigle des Philippines and in Spanish asaguila-azor Filipina (Nisaetus philippensis earlier treated under Spizaetus) is a species of bird of prey in the Accipitridae family. Many taxonmists consider the Pinsker's Hawk-Eagle, a former subspecies, raised to full species status. It is endemic to thePhilippines.
The binturong (Arctictis binturong), also known as the Asian bearcat, the Palawan bearcat, or simply the bearcat, is a species of the family Viverridae, which includes thecivets and genets. It is the only member of its genus. The binturong is not a bear, and the real meaning of the original name has been lost, as the local language that gave it that name is now extinct.Its natural habitat is in trees of forest canopy in rainforest of Bangladesh,Bhutan, Burma, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Nepal, the Philippines,Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Vietnam.
The binturong is nocturnal and sleeps on branches. It eats primarily fruit, but also has been known to eat eggs, shoots, leaves, and small animals, such as rodents or birds.Deforestation has greatly reduced its numbers. It can make chuckling sounds when it seems to be happy and utter a high-pitched wail if annoyed; when cornered, it can be vicious. The binturong can live over 20 years in captivity; one has been recorded to have lived almost 26 years.
The green humphead parrotfish, Bolbometopon muricatum, is the largest species ofparrotfish growing to lengths of 1.3 metres (4.3 ft) and weighing up to 46 kilograms (100 lb).It is found on reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans, from the Red Sea in the west to Samoain the east, and from the Yaeyama Islands in the north to the Great Barrier Reef, Australia in the south.
Other common names include bumphead parrotfish, humphead parrotfish, double-headed parrotfish, buffalo parrotfish and giant parrotfish.
The Anatinae is a subfamily of the family Anatidae (swans, geese and ducks). Its surviving members are the dabbling ducks, which feed mainly at the surface rather than by diving. The other members of the Anatinae are the extinct moa-nalo, a young but highly apomorphiclineage derived from the dabbling ducks.
There has been much debate about the dabbling ducks' systematical status and what ducks belong to the Anatinae. As understood here, the subfamily contains only the dabbling ducks and their close relatives, the extinct moa-nalos. Alternatively, the Anatinae are considered to include most "ducks" and the dabbling ducks form a tribe Anatini within these. The classification as presented here more appropriately reflects the remaining uncertainty about the interrelationships of the major lineages of Anatidae (waterfowl).
The Philippine Eagle-Owl (Bubo philippensis) is an vulnerable species of bird belonging to the Strigidae family. It is endemic to the Philippines, where found in lowland forests on the islands of Catanduanes, Samar, Bohol, Mindanao, Luzon, Leyte and possibly Sibuyan. It is known locally as the “kuwago” or “bukao”.